Privacy Policy

We may collect, hold and use some of your personal data. This policy will provide more information about how this works. Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not accept and agree with any part of it please stop using the website immediately, because your continuing use of our website will be seen as your acceptance of it.

1.0 - DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

Meanings of phrases within this document: 1.1 Data

Any information that a user of the website provides to us, or through emailing us or over the telephone, via social media such as Facebook or Twitter, via property portals such as www.rightmove.co.uk or www.onthemarket.com, or when visiting our office, relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

1.2 We/Us/Our/the Company

Oscars Estate Agents Ltd
Our registered address is;
Princes House
Wright Street
Hull HU2 8HX

1.3 You/Your

A user of our website, social media, email, a caller to or visitor to our office.

1.4 The Website www.oscarshull.co.uk

2.0 - INTRODUCTION

2.1 We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy. We are a data controller for the personal information which we collect and use about you. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this policy.

2.2 The Company trades as Oscars Estate Agents Limited.

2.3 Our Company Registration Number is 6676514

2.4 Our VAT number is 982129406.

2.5 Our ICO Registration Number is Z3137746

2.6 We are a member of The Property Ombudsman scheme (www.tpos.co.uk) and the Association of Residential Lettings Agents (ARLA Propertymark www.arla.co.uk).

2.7 If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us by telephone on 01482 446644 or by email at info@oscarshull.co.uk.

3.0 - YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 As a user of our website or by making contact with us, you have the following rights:

a) To be informed about our collection and use of personal information;

b) To access the personal information we hold about you;

c) To rectify any personal information we hold about you is that inaccurate or incomplete;

d) To ask us to remove any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;

e) To restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;

f) To data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);

g) To object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

4.0 – WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1 If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your name and contact details (e.g. postal address, phone number, email address, IP address) and any other information which you choose to provide us with Such information will generally be collected directly via the use of standard forms, over the internet, via email, or face to face while in our office or during a telephone call with you. If you visit our offices, we collect CCTV images for the protection of customers, staff and our premises.

4.2 In addition, if we are providing a service to you, or on your behalf, where we are legally required to do so we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (e.g. passport, driving licence, ID card) and one document with proof of address (e.g. a recent utility bill). Depending on the service that we provide to you we may also collect additional personal information as detailed below:

4.3 Buying, Renting, Selling, Letting, Financial Services

If you wish to purchase a property we are listing:

a) We will collect personal information in order that we can source a property to fit your needs and negotiate the purchase on your behalf. If you wish to rent a property we are listing:

a) We will collect personal information in order that we can source a property to fit your needs and negotiate the tenancy on your behalf.

b) Collect your bank, building society or similar account details in order that we can manage an approved tenancy deposit account for you and to set up your rental payments.

c) If you are a tenant renting under the ‘Right to Rent’ scheme we will collect details of your biometric residence card, your immigration status document and/or your birth certificate to carry out the required checks under this scheme.

If you are selling or letting a property through us:

a) We will collect contact telephone numbers in order that we can contact you to organise viewings, update you on offers received or rental applications for your property.

b) Where you are not the legal owner of the property we will request information in support of your authority to sell or let the property (e.g. Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order, Grant of Probate).

c) Collect your bank, building society or similar account details in order that we can arrange onward payment of rent due to you.

4.4 Property Management

Where we manage property on your behalf:

a) We will ask for additional emergency contact information in case we need to contact you outside of working hours or in the event there is a matter requiring your urgent attention.

4.5 Land & New Homes

If you have land suitable for potential development or wish to purchase a new home we are selling:

a) We will collect personal information in order that we can source a property to fit your needs and negotiate the purchase on your behalf.

b) We will retain your details in order to contact you regarding off-plan launches.

c) We will source information which is in the public domain (Land Registry) regarding potential sites/land suitable for development.

4.6 Marketing

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to offer and provide services and products you request from us. We will not use or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

4.7 Financial Services

Oscars Estate Agents is an appointed representative of The Mortgage Advice Bureau Limited (MAB), an independent company.

Therefore we may pass your personal data to MAB in relation to the arrangement of financing to allow you to acquire a property and/or to obtain suitable options for insurance products.

Please refer to the separate MAB Financial Services Client Privacy Notice.

5.0 - COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. In a few cases however our website features may not function as a result.

6.0 - USING YOUR INFORMATION

Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary which will vary depending on the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially:

a) Reply to your email;

b) Register you as a new customer;

c) Provide details of the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;

d) Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;

e) Deliver the agreed service, manage payments, fees and charges and collect and recover money owed to us;

f) Manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy;

g) In order to comply with certain regulations, for example Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, Terrorism Act 2000 and Money Laundering Regulations 2007, we may employ third party electronic verification for the purpose of verifying identity. Such a search will not affect your credit rating;

h) Where we are acting on behalf of a new homes developer we may need to pass your personal information to the developer where you have shown interest in their specific site;

i) Where we are managing property on your behalf we may need to pass your personal information to third party contractors with whom we have engaged to carry out maintenance on your property or where you rent a managed property some specialist services may be subcontracted in order to facilitate repairs/maintenance;

j) For portfolio management services we will share your information only as necessary to allow us to fulfil our obligations to you and to properly manage and provide advice on your property investments;

k) Enable you to partake in marketing activities, a prize draw, competition or complete a survey;

l) Invite you to leave a review or take part in a survey;

m) Administer and protect our business and the website;

n) Deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising;

o) Use data analytics in order to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences;

p) Make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest.

We will anonymise your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, which means we will remove your personal information, except where:

a) You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;

b) You become a client or a buyer of a property;

c)You require us to retain it for longer;

d) We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

Our customers will have access to an online portal, where you will be able to update the information held on your communication preferences and request removal of the personal information we hold about you.

Alternatively you may contact us with a request to update your communication preferences (see section 12 - How to contact us)

7.0 - LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING DATA

We take your privacy seriously and will only ever use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We rely on the following legal basis to use your information:

7.1 In order to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

7.2 Where processing is necessary as part of our legitimate interest and providing that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, including:

a) Processing that is necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaign, including sending you marketing information from time to time after you have engaged us to provide services or received services from us, either which may be similar and of interest to you or where you have expressly indicated that you would like to receive such information. You have the right to opt-out of receiving this information at any time, see section 12. How to contact us.

b) If you engage our services we may send you information we think you may be interested in, from time to time.

c) Processing that is necessary to improve our knowledge of the property sector, including undertaking market analysis and research so that we better understand trends and ensure that we are equipped with the knowledge to enable us to provide more tailored and relevant services for our customers.

d) Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively, including verifying the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer; processing for network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access or to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of any of your rights outlined below.

7.3 Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

7.4 Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us - see section 12. How to contact us

8.0 - STORAGE OF YOUR DATA

8.1 We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third party marketing companies.

8.2 The vast majority of our data will be stored on our cloud based secure client management system, Expert Agent, on our own secure server (password and firewall protected) and in hard copy in secure files in our office. Security at our office is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

8.3 For the purpose of email communications we use Microsoft Office Outlook from Microsoft Corporation. This Data is stored in secure data centres located around the world.

8.4 We only work with companies who we trust to keep your information safe and we share the minimum amount of information necessary to provide our services.

8.5 We ensure all companies we work with comply with the General Data Protection Regulation which applies from 25th May 2018

9.0 - ACCESSING YOUR DATA

9.1 You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge. Please contact us to make a request at our office; 211-213 Hull Road, Anlaby Common, Hull HU4 7RX or by email to info@oscarshull.co.uk

10.0 - CHANGES TO OUR POLICIES

10.1 We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to date with our policies. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes.

Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

11.0 – OTHER WEBSITES

11.1 Our company website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them

12.0 - HOW TO CONTACT US

12.1 Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:

Write to us at:
Oscars Estate Agents Ltd
211 – 213 Hull Road
Anlaby Common
Hull HU4 7RX
or
by email at info@oscarshull.co.uk

12.2 We will address your concerns and attempt to resolve matters to your satisfaction.

12.3 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

12.4 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.